Visa information

Types of Visas

Business Visas are granted to foreigners who want to visit India to establish an industry / business, explore the possibilities of establishing trade relations or to purchase / sell industrial products. Documents on financial capacity and experience in the field of business are required to be submitted. The visa is issued for the duration listed in the documentation, not exceeding a period of 1 year.

Work visas are granted to foreigners provided that the applicant is a skilled professional, qualified or person being hired by a company, organization, industry in India with a contract or employment relationship senior, since qualified as a technical expert , senior executive or managerial position. The employment contract is required as proof of employment.
Are included those traveling to collaborate with any NGO.

Project visa is a sub-set of employment visa and is granted to foreigners employed for executing Steel and Power Sector Projects.

Visas may be granted by Missions/Posts to foreign delegates to international conferences, seminars etc conducted by Government bodies, Public Sector Undertakings or Government aided bodies and NGOs provided necessary clearance by nodal Ministries/Departments of the Government of India/State Governments is in place.

Depending upon recognition/reputation of the research institution and eligibility of the applicant, Missions/Posts may grant research visa valid for up to three years or duration of research project, whichever is earlier, except scholars of certain nationalities or/and where research work involves visits to 'Restricted' or 'Protected' areas in India or areas affected by terrorism, militancy and extremism etc.

In order to curb the abuse or misuse of the Tourist Visa, instructions have been given by the Government to establish the following restrictions:

  1. If you are a journalist or working in the company "Media" or Producer, Producer Film / TV, Professional camera, Writer, Publicist and professional photographer, or ask for a tourist visa, before submitting your application at our office Arke BLS, you should send an e-mail to the Embassy of India in Madrid attsab@embassyindia.es with the following details:
    1. Name of the company represented.
    2. Report type to be performed in India.
    3. Places to be visited in India / itinerary.
    4. Residence time and dates of visits.
    5. Full name and contact telephone
    6. Copy of accreditation card.
    7. Any other details/documentation that you may deem necessary.
  2. Tourist visas can only be claimed for a minimum period of 3 months and maximum of 6 months. The maximum stay in India can not exceed 90 days and start the visa such request.

Student visa valid up to one year or duration of course (whichever is less) is granted to a foreigner coming to India to pursue a course of regular and fulltime academic studies in a recognized institution. The applicant should furnish proof of admission in a recognized/reputed educational institution and evidence of financial support. In case of admission to a medical or para-medical course, a no objection certificate from the Ministry of Health must be furnished. Student visa valid for up to 6 months can be granted for exploring admission or for taking admission tests. There is no restriction on the number of courses of study that can be pursued or with respect to change of course or institute or both. The list of recognized institutions/universities is available on the website (www.education.nic.in).

Missions/Posts may issue Journalist visa valid for up to three months to professional journalists, press-persons, film-persons (other than commercial films), representatives of radio and television organizations and similar personnel in the field of information such as travel writing, travel journalism, travel promotion/ photography, television production, advertising and those who write on fashion, sports. etc. Holders of journalist visa are advised to contact upon arrival in New Delhi, the External Publicity Division of M.E.A. and in other places, the Office of the GOI's Press Information Bureau, so that they may be given assistance in various matters including planning itineraries.

If you are a journalist or Producer (Film / TV), Professional cameraman, Writer, Publicist or Professional photographer, this visa would be applicable to you and you will need to follow the procedure as below:

Before submitting your application at our office Arke BLS, you should send an e-mail to the Embassy of India in Madrid at tsab@embassyindia.es with the following details:

  1. Name of the company represented.
  2. Report type to be performed in India.
  3. Places to be visited in India / itinerary.
  4. Residence time and dates of visits.
  5. Full name and contact telephone
  6. Copy of accreditation card.
  7. Any other details/documentation that you may deem necessary.

It is advisable that such a request be made two months in advance to allow for the requisite processes.

Documentary filming applicants should also apply for this type of visa following the procedures and guidelines as above.

Arke BLS Center will process the visa only once they are authorised by the Indian Embassy.

People of Indian origin, spouse and dependent children of a person with business or work visa is issued, both domestic and foreign, people traveling to India to adopt a / a child / a. It also applies to athletes who will participate in an international sports event and Pilots / hostesses who will perform commercial flights.

Transit visas valid for up to 15 days and up to two entries are issued to foreign nationals passing through India on their way to another country. The applicant should possess an air ticket for onward journey to a destination beyond India.

After satisfying themselves, Indian Missions/Posts abroad may issue Medical Visa (MED) valid for 03 months or the period of treatment, whichever is less, to foreign nationals visiting India for medical treatment in reputed/recognized specialized hospitals/treatment centres in India. Visa is permissible for treatment under Indian system of Medicine also. Attendants/family members of patients coming to India for medical treatment shall be granted Medical Attendant visa (MEDX) co-terminus with the Medical visa of the patient. Attendants should be spouse/children or those having blood relations with the patient. Not more than two attendants are allowed.

Useful Portals

Arke
Indian Visa Online
eTourist Visa